Get started12 Marlin is a semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Marlin was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 12 Marlin runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
21 October 2022Most recent
£320,000
+58.4%over 3 years22 February 2019
£202,000
-1.5%over 11 months29 March 2018
£205,000
+28.9%over 10 years9 November 2007
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LW: £190,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1QP
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.