Get started7 Marlin is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Marlin has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£215,000
+38.7%over 7 years21 April 2011
£155,000
-4.6%over 1 year13 November 2009
£162,500
+104.4%over 9 years16 June 2000
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LW: £190,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.