Get started5 Marlin is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Marlin has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
5 Marlin is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
17 January 2020Most recent
£212,500
+57.5%over 16 years3 October 2003
£134,950
+125.1%over 5 years20 March 1998
£59,950
+7.1%over 1 year21 June 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LW: £190,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.