Get started16 Blackwood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 31.8% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £382,500.
16 Blackwood Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Side first floor bedroom extension re-submission from original planning permission 0090/2020
16 Blackwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Blackwood Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2018Most recent
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JE: £490,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.