Get started84 Dosthill Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2010–2012, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Tamworth's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 41.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
84 Dosthill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
84 Dosthill Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 84 Dosthill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extensions and alterations to dwelling
25 May 2012Most recent
£230,000
29 October 2010
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JB: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.