Get started30 Cobia is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Extension to rear at ground floor. First floor extension over garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 30 Cobia runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
28 March 2024Most recent
£270,000
+20.0%over 4 years26 April 2019
£225,000
+32.4%over 4 years19 December 2014
£169,950
+112.6%over 12 years31 January 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HS: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.7 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.