Get started6 Bream is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
6 Bream has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey front extension and single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 6 Bream was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Bream lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
19 January 2024Most recent
£267,000
+18.7%over 5 years30 April 2018
£225,000
+30.4%over 12 years14 December 2005
£172,500
+87.5%over 4 years29 March 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HR: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.