Get started33 Bream is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £257,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
33 Bream has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 33 Bream stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,962
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2022Most recent
£257,500
+47.1%over 5 years17 February 2017
£175,000
+32.6%over 8 years6 August 2008
£132,000
+21.1%over 5 years14 March 2003
£109,000
+69.6%over 3 years10 November 1999
£64,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HR: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.