Get started19 Bream is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2025
19 Bream has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 19 Bream runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
14 August 2025Most recent
£230,000
+35.3%over 6 years30 October 2018
£169,950
+14.8%over 2 years8 January 2016
£148,000
+159.6%over 15 years7 April 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HR: £257,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.