Get started17 Bream is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension, single storey rear extension and front canopy
17 Bream has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Bream stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
17 June 2022Most recent
£260,000
+108.1%over 8 years24 January 2014
£124,950
-3.8%over 7 years7 April 2006
£129,950
+16.0%over 2 years23 October 2003
£112,000
+103.6%over 4 years16 December 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HR: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.