Get started5 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 42.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 24.5% above the 2007 sale price.
5 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2020
5 New Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 42.8% per year over 1 year.
£128,500
Growth on file: 42.8% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 5 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
2 August 2007Most recent
£128,500
+42.8%over 6 months23 January 2007
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.