Get started12 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 28.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 New Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 29 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 12 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£125,000
+31.6%over 10 years13 March 2015
£95,000
+97.9%over 14 years18 August 2000
£48,000
+26.3%over 3 years29 August 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HD: £198,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.