Get started7 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 12 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 7 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£198,000
+59.7%over 7 years9 November 2015
£124,000
+12.7%over 4 years7 October 2011
£110,000
+51.7%over 7 months18 March 2011
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HD: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.