Get started14 New Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 14 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
+11.4%over 6 years5 July 2019
£166,000
+37.2%over 6 years14 December 2012
£121,000
-4.7%over 4 years28 March 2008
£127,000
+101.7%over 6 years29 June 2001
£62,950
+43.1%over 3 years9 April 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HD: £198,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.