Get started8 Hadrians Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £277,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Hadrians Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Hadrians Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,298
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hadrians Close — bus stop.
14 December 2022Most recent
£277,000
+69.9%over 18 years1 November 2004
£163,000
+53.8%over 2 years17 April 2002
£106,000
+45.2%over 2 years17 September 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EP: £227,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.