Get started14 Hadrians Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 50.3% above the 2016 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
14 Hadrians Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
14 Hadrians Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hadrians Close — bus stop.
5 August 2016Most recent
£193,000
+13.2%over 9 years27 October 2006
£170,500
+127.5%over 7 years28 May 1999
£74,950
+16.2%over 2 years16 December 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EP: £230,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.