Get started5 Hadrians Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1017 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 46.4% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £189,950.
5 Hadrians Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
5 Hadrians Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Lounge / diner extension
5 Hadrians Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 5 Hadrians Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hadrians Close — bus stop.
29 June 2018Most recent
£189,950
+24.6%over 8 years30 June 2009
£152,500
-9.0%30 April 2009
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EP: £230,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.