Get started82 Celandine is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
82 Celandine has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 82 Celandine runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Conservatory
5 November 2021Most recent
£257,500
+45.5%over 16 years28 January 2005
£176,950
+80.7%over 3 years6 December 2001
£97,950
+18.0%over 2 years22 October 1999
£83,000
+16.9%over 1 year30 January 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BQ: £290,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.