Get started80 Celandine is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 29.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £170,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Garden shed (+ concrete base) in rear garden
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
80 Celandine outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
8 January 2021Most recent
£170,000
+4.9%over 2 years12 October 2018
£162,000
+198.6%over 20 years26 March 1998
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BQ: £290,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.7 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.