Get started9 Tansy is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Tansy has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 9 Tansy runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
18 August 2017Most recent
£188,000
+29.7%over 13 years9 January 2004
£145,000
+51.1%over 2 years31 August 2001
£95,950
+47.6%over 4 years31 July 1997
£65,000
+3.2%over 1 year22 January 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BE: £185,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.