Get started11 Tansy is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 Tansy's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£54,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 4 years.
20 April 2000Most recent
£54,500
+9.0%over 4 years11 Tansy is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£991
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
29 February 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BE: £188,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.