Get started3 Tansy is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £248,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Tansy was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 3 Tansy runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£248,500
+57.3%over 12 years16 October 2009
£158,000
+105.2%over 10 years9 April 1999
£77,000
+22.2%over 3 years20 December 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BE: £185,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.