Get started8 Tansy is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 56% above the 2014 sale of £159,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Application to discharge condition 3 (surface materials) of planning permission 0021/2009
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
8 Tansy is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,674
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Application to discharge condition 3 (block driveway) of planning permission 0021/2009
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2014Most recent
£159,000
+67.4%over 12 years24 May 2002
£95,000
+47.3%over 6 years29 February 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BE: £188,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.