Get started2 Tansy is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 65.2% above the 2013 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
2 Tansy's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2023
A recent planning application at 2 Tansy was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use of a garage within the curtilage of the existing residential property for Sui Generis use as a dog grooming facility.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
2 Tansy outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
8 November 2013Most recent
£158,000
-3.7%over 7 years28 July 2006
£164,000
+107.6%over 6 years19 November 1999
£79,000
+22.5%over 3 years29 April 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BE: £188,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.