Get started10 Tansy is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 69.8% above the 2009 sale of £102,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
10 Tansy sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
10 Tansy has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 10 Tansy runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
27 July 2009Most recent
£102,500
+12.6%over 6 years25 April 2003
£91,000
+42.2%over 2 years28 February 2001
£64,000
+25.5%over 4 years29 February 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BE: £188,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.