Get started39 West Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 45.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
Price for 39 West Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,699
Street avg £1,495
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
30 August 2017Most recent
£124,000
+83.7%over 14 years13 September 2002
£67,500
+50.0%over 4 years27 March 1998
£45,000
+55.2%over 1 year2 October 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AU: £135,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.