Get started19 West Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 46.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 19 West Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 19 years.
£119,400
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 19 years.
19 West Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
28 February 2018Most recent
£119,400
+8.5%over 12 years2 September 2005
£110,000
+22.3%over 2 years11 July 2003
£89,950
+7.7%21 February 2003
£83,500
+67.2%over 3 years30 November 1999
£49,950
+185.4%over 8 months1 April 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AU: £135,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.