Get started41 West Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 27.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £185,000.
41 West Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
41 West Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of ground floor extension to rear of dwelling
41 West Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 41 West Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear two storey extension - playroom / WC with bedroom over
19 December 2018Most recent
£185,000
+213.6%over 18 years6 October 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AU: £130,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.