Get started16 West Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £175,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 West Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 West Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£175,000
+68.3%over 12 years29 February 2012
£104,000
-11.9%over 6 years10 May 2005
£118,000
+96.8%over 5 years19 April 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AU: £130,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.