Get started150 Kettlebrook Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in August 2025. At 100 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 150 Kettlebrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
150 Kettlebrook Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£190,000
+30.1%over 21 years30 July 2004
£146,000
+89.7%over 2 years31 August 2001
£76,950
+174.8%over 1 year5 November 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AF: £160,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.