Get started132 Kettlebrook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 24.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 132 Kettlebrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 132 Kettlebrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
2 September 2022Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 14 years10 March 2008
£125,000
+26.3%over 4 years27 October 2003
£99,000
+51.1%over 2 years20 April 2001
£65,500
+50.6%over 4 years13 December 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AF: £160,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.