Get started142 Kettlebrook Road is a mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in March 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 115% above the 2003 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
142 Kettlebrook Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
142 Kettlebrook Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
28 March 2003Most recent
£93,500
+83.3%over 3 years21 January 2000
£51,000
+21.6%over 3 years7 October 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AF: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.