Get startedAspen House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Aspen House, where floor areas span 63–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 32.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £92,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Aspen House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Aspen House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
16 September 2019Most recent
£92,000
+7.0%over 11 years23 May 2008
£86,000
+7.6%over 1 year2 February 2007
£79,950
+3.9%over 2 years10 June 2004
£76,950
+82.1%over 3 years10 November 2000
£42,250
+17.4%over 2 years27 May 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NH: £112,000 (2024–2023).
Aspen House Flat 5 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elms House Flat 2 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Aspen House Flat 4 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Aspen House Flat 7 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2024
Elms House Flat 3 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B45 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.