Get startedAcorn Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Acorn Court, where floor areas span 35–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 27.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £88,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Acorn Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Acorn Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
30 June 2025Most recent
£88,000
+12.8%over 1 year29 September 2023
£78,000
15 July 2005
£78,000
+21.9%over 1 year30 January 2004
£64,000
+156.0%over 2 years27 April 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9TY: £63,000 (2024–2020).
Beech Court Flat 7 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
Beech Court Flat 5 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
Beech Court Flat 8 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
Acorn Court Flat 13 1538 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2021
Beech Court Flat 17 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
B45 9TY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.