Get startedAspen House is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 6th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Aspen House, where floor areas span 63–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £120,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
Aspen House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 1 year11 July 2022
£100,000
+26.6%over 4 years16 March 2018
£79,000
-7.1%over 9 years18 July 2008
£85,000
+3.7%over 3 years29 April 2005
£81,950
+127.6%over 4 years6 November 2000
£36,000
+6.0%over 4 years30 May 1996
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NH: £101,000 (2024–2023).
Aspen House Flat 5 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elms House Flat 2 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Aspen House Flat 4 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Elms House Flat 3 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
Foxsedge House Flat 10 3 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B45 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.