Get startedElms House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Elms House (68–77 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 22% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £100,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Elms House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2023Most recent
£100,000
+42.9%over 9 years31 January 2014
£70,000
-17.6%over 7 years10 February 2006
£85,000
+150.0%over 9 years25 October 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NH: £112,000 (2024–2023).
Aspen House Flat 5 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elms House Flat 2 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Aspen House Flat 4 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Aspen House Flat 7 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2024
Foxsedge House Flat 10 3 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B45 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.