Get startedAspen House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Aspen House, where floor areas span 63–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 28.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £95,000.
Aspen House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 27 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 27 years.
Aspen House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£95,000
+150.0%over 24 years22 September 2000
£38,000
+8.6%over 3 years22 August 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NH: £112,000 (2024–2023).
Aspen House Flat 5 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elms House Flat 2 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Aspen House Flat 7 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2024
Elms House Flat 3 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
Foxsedge House Flat 10 3 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B45 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.