Get startedAspen House is a detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Aspen House, where floor areas span 63–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 34.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £90,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£90,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
Aspen House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
5 February 2021Most recent
£90,500
+24.1%over 16 years10 March 2004
£72,950
+62.3%over 2 years16 November 2001
£44,950
+31.4%over 5 years17 November 1995
£34,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NH: £112,000 (2024–2023).
Aspen House Flat 5 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elms House Flat 2 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Aspen House Flat 4 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Aspen House Flat 7 21 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2024
Elms House Flat 3 9 Longwood Road Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B45 9TY
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.