Get startedApartment 8 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–70 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apartment 8's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 15 years.
Apartment 8 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 2 years16 August 2019
£130,000
-11.6%over 12 years18 May 2007
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9AU: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Apartment 7 16 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
7 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
21 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
14 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
Apartment 2 12 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B45 9NQ
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.