Get started7 Brock Close is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £307,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Brock Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 7 Brock Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
28 November 2023Most recent
£307,000
+0.7%27 October 2023
£305,000
+32.6%over 6 years2 October 2017
£230,000
+2.2%over 10 years27 October 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9AU: £159,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 7 16 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
21 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
14 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
Apartment 2 12 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
Apartment 9 16 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 9LN
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.