Get started1 Barrington Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 35.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 Barrington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
1 Barrington Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Barrington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing store and erection of new single storey rear extension.
10 November 2017Most recent
£246,000
+44.7%over 3 years26 June 2014
£170,000
+172.0%over 16 years19 June 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9ER: £230,000 (2023–2021).
28 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
11 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
44 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2022
34 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
2 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B45 9LN
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.