Get started28 Barrington Road is a mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 28 Barrington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
28 April 2023Most recent
£230,000
+23.7%over 2 years18 September 2020
£186,000
+24.0%over 3 years7 April 2017
£150,000
+9.5%over 9 years7 November 2007
£137,000
+95.7%over 5 years7 June 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9ER: £230,000 (2023–2021).
11 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
44 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2022
34 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
2 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
22 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.