Get started34 Rose Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 41.5% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022. Last sale on file: £395,000 in July 2020.
34 Rose Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 34 Rose Hill in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, part flat and part pitched roof maximum 4.0m in height with a maximum eaves level of 3.0m within 2.0m of the boundary. Footprint extends 6.0m from original rear elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 34 Rose Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose and Crown — bus stop.
24 July 2020Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8RR: £658,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
B45 8XH
Closest school
0.9 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.