Get started30 Rose Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (150 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £499,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Rose Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Rose Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,892
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose and Crown — bus stop.
12 July 2023Most recent
£499,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8RR: £658,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
B45 8LP
Closest school
0.9 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.