Get started6 Merriemont Drive is a detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2023.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £1,155,000.
6 Merriemont Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed entrance hall extension and single storey side and rear extension.
Latest sale on 6 Merriemont Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£1,155,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Merriemont Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollyfield Drive — bus stop.
20 December 2023Most recent
£1,155,000
+162.5%over 23 years20 September 2000
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8QZ: £765,000 (2015–2012).
1 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2015
4 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2014
5 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2014
2 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2000
7 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2000
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
B45 8JY
Closest school
0.6 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.