Get started1 Cherry Hill Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 291 m² (around 3132 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,130,000 is 32.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 291 m² the property is well over the postcode median (203 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
1 Cherry Hill Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single part two storey rear extension and single storey front extension
Latest sale on 1 Cherry Hill Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Cherry Hill Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £3,618
Floor Area
291 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnt Green Rail Station — railway station.
Proposed loft conversion - Resubmission of B/2002/1421.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 March 2016Most recent
£850,000
+255.6%over 18 years20 May 1997
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8JY: £700,000 (2022–2008).
10 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2022
14 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
8 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
6 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
16 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2008
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.9 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
B45 8PS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.