Get started8 Cherry Hill Drive is a detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £932,000 is 20.3% above the 2018 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2018 for £775,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Cherry Hill Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 8 Cherry Hill Drive.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension and window change to Mid grey Aluminium frames
8 Cherry Hill Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£932,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 8 Cherry Hill Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnt Green Rail Station — railway station.
Detached garage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 October 2018Most recent
£775,000
+14.8%over 11 years17 July 2007
£675,000
+181.3%over 5 years2 November 2001
£240,000
+13.2%over 2 years28 October 1999
£212,000
+48.3%over 2 years31 October 1996
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8JY: £700,000 (2022–2008).
10 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2022
14 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
6 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
1 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2016
16 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2008
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
B45 8LU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.