Get started10 Cherry Hill Drive is a detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £750,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Cherry Hill Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Proposed alterations,remodelling and extension to existing dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Cherry Hill Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnt Green Rail Station — railway station.
Demolition of attached self-contained apartment and construction of 2 detached dwellings, detached garages, associated drive and new vehicular access
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 February 2022Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8JY: £700,000 (2021–2008).
14 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
8 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
6 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
1 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2016
16 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2008
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
B45 8NS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.