Get started5 Merriemont Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,050,000 is 25.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Merriemont Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2022
5 Merriemont Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,050,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
5 Merriemont Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollyfield Drive — bus stop.
17 April 2014Most recent
£835,000
+7.1%over 11 months31 May 2013
£780,000
+9.9%over 8 years5 August 2004
£710,000
+94.5%over 7 years13 January 1997
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8QZ: £750,000 (2023–2004).
6 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
1 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2015
4 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2014
2 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2000
7 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2000
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
B45 8JY
Closest school
0.6 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.