Get started1 Merriemont Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,023,000 is 33.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Merriemont Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2020
1 Merriemont Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,023,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Merriemont Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 270 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollyfield Drive — bus stop.
17 December 2015Most recent
£765,000
+7.7%over 3 years22 June 2012
£710,000
+2.9%over 7 years8 December 2004
£690,000
+81.6%over 5 years17 September 1999
£380,000
+8.6%over 3 years29 February 1996
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8QZ: £780,000 (2023–2004).
6 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2014
5 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2014
2 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2000
7 Merriemont Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2000
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B45 8JY
Closest school
0.6 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.